Study on the health effects of industrial chemical with potential hepatotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YANAGIBA Yukie  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 健康障害予防研究, 研究員 (90467283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCYP2E1 / DMAC / 肝障害 / ジメチルアセトアミド / 肝機能障害 / 有機溶剤 / 酸化ストレス / 個体差要因 / 炎症 / 毒性メカニズム
Research Abstract
DMAC is widely used in pharmaceutical and industrial chemical compounds. The cyp2e1+/+and cyp2e1-/- mice were exposed to inhalation of DMAC or vehicle control (10, 25, 50 and 250ppm) for 14 days., In cyp2e1+/+ and cyp2e1-/-mice, plasma AST and ALT activities were significantly increased at 50 and 250ppm of DMAC. The histological changes were observed in both genotypes. In addition, focal necrosis and fatty degeneration was also observed in the cyp2e1-/- at the high concentration exposure. cyp2e1-/- were detected in the exposed group for NMAC and DMAC in mice urine. Further, NMAC and DMAC was high concentration as compared to cyp2e1+/+ mice. cyp2e1+/+ were detected in the exposed group for acetamide in mice urine. Hence, most of the DMAC metabolism takes place via CYP2E1, but it is indicated that there is a possibility that other pathways also exist.