The evaluation possibility of social cost of suicide in an area of high suicide rate
Project/Area Number |
23790682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Yoshihiro 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70344752)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自殺予防 / 社会コスト / 自殺 / 地域のキーパーソン / 社会的コスト / 社会的弱者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To consider an evaluation possibility of social impact and social cost of suicide in an area with high suicide rate in Japan, we performed a questionnaire survey to the health and welfare volunteer. The respondent's interest in the suicide prevention were relatively high, but the existence of neighborhood's suicide was not related to a request of the prevention cost of the respondent. The factor about the social cost of suicide was not clear. The evaluation possibility of the external diseconomy of suicide did not become clear. To promote local resident's participation in the promotion of suicide prevention, it would be necessary to consider a wider interdisciplinary strategy as well as the prevention strategy which focus on suicide.