Smoking and reproductive aging among Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Shoko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70451771)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊孕力 / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン / 女性 / 避妊 / 妊娠 / 受胎待ち時間 / 出生力 / リプロダクティブヘルス / バイオマーカー / 再生産機能 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted two sets of studies. One is with serum anti-mullerian hormone (AMH)concentration and the other is with time to conception as a measure of reproductive aging. The AMH concentration was quantified using serum specimens collected from female university students in Tokyo. There was no significant association between AMH concentration and smoking (by questionnaire) or urinary cotinine concentration. For the other set of survey I collected information on time to conception and lifestyle factors including smoking using internet survey. There was no significant association between smoking and time to conception.