Diversity in health related industrial activities and cause-specific mortality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIZUKI Masashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (80431964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサービス多様性 / アクセス / 保健医療介護業 / 飲食料品小売業 / 飲食店業 / サービスアクセス多様性指数 / サービスの多様性 / 住民特性の多様性 / 慢性疾患
Research Abstract
The Shannon and Simpson diversity index for industrial classification categories related to medical, health care and welfare, retail food stores, and restaurants were developed for all municipalities in Japan using data from Enterprise Census. The municipality level associations between the diversity indexes and the health levels were evaluated. The significant reduction was found in the disease specific mortality in areas where diversity in medical, health care and welfare, and that in restaurants were relatively high.