Circadian rhythms and endogenous melatonin in childhood in relation to growth and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WADA Keiko  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00532673)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / サーカディアンリズム / メラトニン / 生活習慣 / 小児
Research Abstract
Subjects were about 600 preschoolers and 2,500 elementary school students. Information related to children’s height, weight, birth weight and lifestyles including sleep, light exposure at night, diet, physical activity, behavior problems, the time in front of screens, passive smoking, and mother’s anthropometric and psychological characteristics was obtained from parent or self -administered questionnaires. At the same time, parents provided their children’s first-void morning urine for measurements of 6-sulfatoxymelatonin. Among some children, overweight and metabolic syndrome were diagnosed by health checkup. We assessed the association of sex, age, body mass, sex steroid hormones, and lifestyle factors with the levels of melatonin in children. We also aimed to investigate whether endogenous melatonin was associated with the parameters of sleep and behavioral problems.