Gargling for Oral Hygiene and the Prevention of Fever Onset in Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2014)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
NODA TATSUYA  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70456549)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうがい / 発熱 / 学校保健 / 感染症 / 小児保健 / 歯科検診 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the preventive effect of routine gargling against various symptoms or diseases, especially fever onset, we conducted a follow-up study with about 5000 children in Shizuoka, Fukuoka, and other prefectures. Although the association between routine gargling and the rate of fever onset was not clear in an ecological study in Shizuoka prefecture, fever-onset rate was slightly declined in children 6 years or younger. Gargling without tap water (e.g. green tea) was significantly associated with the lower rate of fever onset in female children.