Empirical research on the association between social capital and depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Tsuyoshi  島根大学, プロジェクト研究推進機構, 講師 (80410257)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / ソーシャル / キャピタル / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地理情報システム / 国際情報交換 / スウェーデン / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to examine the synergistic effect of social capital , measured by trust, and social support on depression. As a result, social capital-depressionassociations vary according to an individual’s social support. These results extend previous discussions about the importance of developing individually -centered prevention strategies with new perspectives focused on improving contextual characteristics, such as social capital. Further longitudinal research is needed to confirm these findings and to explore the mechanism underlying these associations in this settings.