Estimation of mortality risk among atomic bomb survivors using location informations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2012-2013)
Hiroshima University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TONDA Tetsuji  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60346533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原爆被爆 / 空間疫学 / 生存時間解析 / リスク地図 / 直接被爆 / 付加的曝露 / 原爆被爆者 / 付加的被曝 / 地理分布 / 関節被曝 / 空間生存時間データ
Research Abstract
It is well known that radiation exposure is a cancer risk factor in terms of mortality, and assessing the risk is an important problem. The effect of radiation exposure on health status has been evaluated according to direct dose of radiation exposure. However, amount of radiation exposure among atomic bomb survivors was not actual measurement, but estimated based on physical calculations in dosimetry reconstruction. Other exposures, such as residual radioactivity, have not been evaluated in the current dosimetry systems. This implies that risk for all exposures combined has not been fully evaluated. In our study, developed a statistical method to visualize risk of cancer mortality and reported on circular asymmetry of the geographical distribution of solid cancer mortality risk. The high risk region was covered by Uda's area of Black Rain. This similarity suggests that Black Rain is a possible risk factor contributing to the geographical distribution of solid cancer mortality.