Decision Making of Hospital Management - Evidenced Based Management-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013)
Hiroshima University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Genki  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50549756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病院管理学 / 病院経営管理学 / 医療情報学
Research Abstract
In a hospital established by a company, we investigated the inflection on the management side of the medical information data which a hospital held. As a result, many hospitals were utilized for decision making by the management using the data such as the number of patients and the operation volume. However, there were few hospitals which had the special department of the information analysis, and a more detailed analysis was the insufficient situation. The hospital where the post specialized in such analysis is substantial will become important in future.