Influence of the nonmotile symptom on dysphagia of the Parkinson's disease patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKobe International University (2013-2014)
Yamaguchi University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akira  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80404771)
Research Collaborator ABE Masaaki
NONAKA Michio
KAWAI Motoharu
KUBO Takaaki
TANG Zhiming
HIGASHIJIMA Misako
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 嚥下障害 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 非運動障害 / 中枢性疲労 / 非運動症状 / 茎突咽頭筋 / 抑うつ / Cox比例ハザート比 / 国際情報交換 / 断面調査 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study paid its attention to the non -motor deficit of the Parkinson's disease patient particularly fatigue and it characteristic to investigated association with eating, dysphagia. The investigation carried out inventory survey to ask a non -exercise symptom with eating, dysphagia for the Parkinson's disease patients who visited a hospital for treatment in the neurology outpatient department of the university hospital in the country.The meaningful correlation was accepted the fatigue of non -exercise symptom that represented as a result of investigation by dysphagia and each .The Parkinson's disease patient has a central fatigue that stress participates in other than peripheral fatigue due to the motor deficit. It is thought that these were related to dysphagia of the patient by disturbing the concentration and the endurance.