The multiple epidemiological study on association between sleep-disordered breathing and depression in Japanese patients with type2 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shinya  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60444733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / うつ症状 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 予後 / HbA1c / うつ病 / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
The prevalence of depression was 45.5% among Japanese subject with type2 diabetes mellitus. The prevalence of severe depression was 14.8% in our population. Severe depression group was higher HbA1c, higher BMI and younger than the group withoutdepression. The association between depression and sleep-disordered breathing was not significant. The association between depression and HbA1c was shown in our study. After adjusted several factor, HbA1c was independent associated factor for depression among Japanesepeople with type2 diabetes mellitus.