Survey of delay among tuberculosis patients found in Nagasaki Prefecture and its background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO MISUZU  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60423638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結核 / 発見の遅れ / 高齢者 / 長崎県
Research Abstract
Since 1/January/2012 to 31/December/2013, the information of tuberculosis patients who were newly registered to medical institutions or health center in Nagasaki prefecture obtained the cooperation agreement were gathered using medical records or registration records. Among smear positive patients, the number of patient's delay among the patients who were less than 65-year-old was 21.7 percent (5/23 cases) and at 65 years of age or more was 7.9% (5/63 cases) . The percentage of patient's delay was slightly higher among the patients less than 65 years of age. On the other hand, diagnosis delay among patients less than 65 years of age was 12.5% (3/24 cases) and among patients 65 years old or more was 32.9% (27/82cases). The percentage of diagnosis delay was higher among patients 65years and over group. Regarding total delay, no differences were observed in the two groups.