Relations between urinary biomarkers and risk factors of cardiovascular diseases in Japanese men and women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2013)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
UMESAWA MITSUMASA  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567498)
Research Collaborator ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80450922)
SAKURAI Naomi (KOMADA Naomi)  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10274979)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 尿 / 循環器疾患 / リスクファクター
Research Abstract
The main finding of this study was that sodium concentrations in spot urine were positively associated with subsequent blood pressure increases in normal weight (Body Mass Index<25.0kg/m2) Japanese subjects. This association was not observed in overweight Japanese subjects. We also found that daily C-peptide excretion estimated from spot urine was higher among subjects with diabetes mellitus than subjects without diabetes mellitus.