Perceived stigma of Nepalese adolescents with leprosy-affected parents: results of a qualitative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA(YAMAGUCHI) Nobuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70381431)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 家族 / 思春期青年 / スティグマ / ネパール / ネパール連邦民主共和国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined stigma of Nepalese adolescents with leprosy-affected parents. In total 17 participants (14-17 years groups) responded to the semistructured interviews. In this study, data were categorized by examining the interview transcript and identifying significant statements and meanings. The results indicated the following. 1) The age that noticed the parental disease was less than 10 years old. 2) Participants had the consideration to a parent while having negative feelings, when they noticed the parental disease. 3) They received the exclusion from the community member due to the parental disease including isolation and the discord with the neighbor. In addition, poor living condition and psychological suffering were the process to provide them the stigma.