An epidemiological study on knowledge, attitude, and actions on emerging infectious diseases among the public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koji  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30453517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 予防接種 / 健康行動 / マスク / 手洗い / 行動 / 認識 / 知識 / 新興感染症 / 予防 / 態度 / 不安
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the association of knowledge, attitude, and actions with anxieties. We focused on influenza, vaccination uptake and wearing a mask. We conducted a survey through internet. We identified that people who wear a mask regularly tend to comply other health behaviors and people who are going to be vaccinated had significantly been vaccinated in the previous year. Those results could be applicable to influenza pandemic preparedness.