A large-scale epidemiologic study on chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kaori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80468975)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 地域保健 / 疫学 / ADL / QOL / 横断研究 / リスク要因 / 運動器
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify prevalence of chronic pain in 14,194Japanese adults with a self-administered questionnaire. Of them, 39% reported chronic pain. The prevalence was higher in older people, and in women. Site-specific analysis showed that the prevalence of chronic pain in the back, knee, and shoulder was relatively high, suggesting musculoskeletal disorders may play an important role.