Evaluation of Effects of Salons and Community Bus on Activity and Health of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI HIROSHI  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20387749)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバス / 買い物 / 高齢者 / 距離 / 地域サロン / 介護予防 / 活動性 / 介入事業 / 健康 / サロン / 操作変数法 / コミュニティバス / 地域サロン事業 / 閉じこもり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Effects of Salons and Community Bus on Activity and Health of the Elderly were examined. Analisys baesd on panel data of 2010-2013 revealed that (1)Those who lived in far from bus stop or retail store tend to be dependent in gouing out and shopping.(2)Participation rate of salon were high in those who lived in near salons (3) Those who participated to salons tend to participate Regional organizations.