Association between polyunsaturated fatty acids and renal function assessed by serum cystatin C in urban and rural Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Aya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20533003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 炎症 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 腎機能 / シスタチン C / シスタチンC / 生活習慣 / 脂肪酸分画
Research Abstract
Among general population in Kobe city, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) showed significant positive association with cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) after adjustment for age, sex and other classical cardiovascular risk factors. This result suggests that inflammation is associated with atherosclerosis which relates to renal dysfunction in general population, either. Then we investigated the association between renal function and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids such as EPA and DHA which are known to have anti-inflammation effects, among general population in Sasayama city. EPA and DHA showed positive relationship with glomerular filtration rate estimated by cystatin C. Thus fish intake could prevent renal dysfunction in general population.