Elevated Serum N-acetyl-s-D-Glucosaminidase Activity is a Predictor of 28-Year Mortality in a Population of Community-dwelling Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kuniko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60569391)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康診断 / 疫学 / アセチルグルコサミニダーゼ / 死亡率 / 前向き研究 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
Elevated serum N-acetyl-s-D-Glucosaminidase (NAG) activity is related to various cardiovascular risk factors and is a predictor of incident hypertension. Urinary but not serum NAG activity was an important prognostic marker in renal diseases. We measured serum NAG activities in 1,080 apparently healthy subjects (aged over 20 years) in 1982. Importantly, we reported 17 years ago that high serum NAG activity was a predictor of future development of hypertension in a general population. We hypothesized that elevated serum NAG activity would be a predictor of cerebro-cardiovascular death in community-based cohort study. Accordingly, we examined whether the serum NAG activity would predict 28-year cerebro-cardiovascular and all-cause deaths in the same population. The hazard ratio of all-cause death in the highest quartile of serum NAG (?14.0 IU/L) vs. the lowest quartile after adjustment for confounding factors was 1.35 (95% CI,1.02-1.83). On the other hand, no significant associatins were found between NAG activities and cardiovascular mortality. In conclusion, the present study suggests that the serum NAG activity is an independent predictor of all-cause mortality in a general population.