Plasma Endothelin-1 Level Is a Predictor of 10-Year Mortality in a General Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Kanako  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / エンドセリン / 死亡率 / 追跡理 / エンドセリン-1 / 前向き研究 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
Plasma ET-1 level is a predictor of mortality in patients with several types of cancers. However, all previous mortality data have been derived from patients with existing pathological cardiovascular disease and malignancies. Accordingly, we examined whether the plasma ET-1 level would predict 10-year cardiovascular, cancer and all-cause deaths in a general population. This is the first report demonstrating that the plasma ET-1 level is a predictor of 10-year mortality in subjects without apparent cardiovascular disease or malignancies in the general population.