A proposal for the cutoff point of HbA1c for the risk assessment of diabetic retinopathy in the Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yumi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50450599)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The relationship between HbA1c and diabetic retinopathy is expected to differ based on race and the HbA1c threshold for Japanese has not been determined yet. In this study, we aimed to provide data on the relationship between HbA1c and retinopathy and assessed the accuracy of the proposed HbA1c cutoff from ADA (6.5%) for detecting diabetic retinopathy in a Japanese population.
The ability to detect the diabetic retinopathy was almost same in both cross-sectional and longitudinal study, thus it will be possible to diagnose DM by HbA1c only. The cut-off level of HbA1c (6.5%) may be appropriate for Japanese population.