Characteristics of personality related to health behaviours and a future decline in higher-level functional capacity among elderly Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA-UTSUGI MEGUMI  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 栄養疫学研究部, 研究員 (20419998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会心理的因子 / 高齢者 / 身体機能 / 生活習慣 / 健康行動 / 食行動 / パーソナリティ / 協調性 / 外向性 / 食習慣
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to determine the characteristics of psychological state to health behaviours, including nutrient and food intake, and to clarify the associations between psychological state and decline in higher-level functional capacity among elderly. Over the 7-year study period, 21.7% of eligible participants reported decline in higher-level functional capacity. After adjustment for putative confounding factors, traits of higher psychoticism and lower extraversion scores (i.e., introversion) were significantly associated with a decline in higher-level functional capacity at the 7-year follow-up. A better understanding of these personality traits may aid in the identification of at-risk individuals and could help reduce functional decline.