The prevalence and characteristics of social isolation and the impact toward health outcomes among Japanese community-dwelling elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NISHI Mariko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70543601)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords孤立 / 孤立感 / 高齢者 / 健康
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the prevalence and characteristics of social isolation and the impact toward health outcomes among community-dwelling elderly. Social isolation was considered from an objective and subjective point of view. Frequencies of contacts with other people (other than housemates) were used to define objective isolation; contact less than once a week defined as "isolated" and contact more than once a week defined as "non-isolated". Subjective isolation was measured by asking how often one feels isolated from others. Results showed that among the 30% who were objectively isolated, 75% were not feeling isolated. The findings from longitudinal analysis suggested the impact of (1) "objective isolation" toward decreased functional status, regardless of subjective isolation, (2) the state of "objectively non-isolated but feeling isolated" toward decreased psychological wellness (tendency to develop depressive symptoms).