Analysis of mutual association of co-detected respiratory viruses and establishment of emerging respiratory virus isolation method using cultured cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Atsushi  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 研究員 (50372131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords呼吸器感染症 / 乳幼児 / ウイルス / 共検出 / 多項目同時検出 / 脳炎 / 脳症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to detect multiple respiratory viruses in young children with acute respiratory tract infections, and to analyze the combination of the co-detected viruses by statistical analysis. Of the tested 1,044 specimens (< 6 years of age), 891 were virus-positives. Viral co-detection was observed in 43.5% of virus-positive specimens. Moreover, the proportion of viral co-detection was higher in the age of < 3 years than other age groups. Statistical analysis showed that some combinations of co-detected viruses were positively or negatively correlated.