Expression analysis of ubiquitin ligase HRD1 in neurodegenerative disorders and application to forensic neuropathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
Asahikawa Medical College (2011)
Principal Investigator
OMURA Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定職員 (00439035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経化学 / 小胞体ストレス / HRD1 / 脳機能障害 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ / オーストリア / アメリカ
Research Abstract
HRD1 is reported to be involved in the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders by its ubiquitin ligase activity. In the present study, we examine whether it is possible for HRD1 to be the marker of brain dysfunction. We found that HRD1 and related molecules are induced in the in vitromodels of neurodegenerative disorders. Furthermore, we demonstrated that zonisamide, an antiepileptic agent, up-regulates HRD1 and suppresses neuronal cell death.