Elucidation of transcriptional regulation mechanism of ABO gene based on chromatin remodeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SANO Rie  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70455955)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsABO / 転写調節機構 / ABO式血液型 / 転写調節 / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / ABO式血液型変異型Bm型
Research Abstract
An erythroid cell-specific regulatory element has been identified in the first intron of ABO using luciferase reporter assays with K562 cells. The erythroid cell-specific regulatory activity of the element was dependent upon GATA-1 binding. In addition, partial deletion of intron 1 including the element was observed in genomic DNAs obtained from 111 Bm and ABm individuals.