Established methods of a human identification from the multiple DNA typing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKA TOMOKAZU  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20551469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA typing / mtDNA / Y-chromosome / JC virus / STR / JCV / FORENSIC / DNA型
Research Abstract
Both mtDNA and Y chromosomes were used to investigate how modern humans dispersed within and out of Africa. JC virus (JCV) is usually transmitted from parents to children. JCV strains globally can be classified into more than 10 major genotypes, with each genotype occupying a unique geographical domain, suggesting that the evolution of JCV occurred in association with the division of human populations. Research on the origin of humans in the fields of Virology, Anthropology and Forensic Medicine research used only JCV, mtDNA, Y-chromosome analysis respectably from the DNA samples of different humans. Until now no study has analyzed the JCV, mtDNA and Y-chromosome from individual human samples. The aim of this study is to analyze the JCV, mtDNA and Y-chromosome of individual humans from around world and try to provide evidence that may indicate the relative reliabilities and validities of different methods when determining the genetic origin of humans.