The role of TRP channels as a new indicator of cardiovascular events induced by alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Risa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20347545)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルコール医学 / TRPチャネル / 心血管イベント / エタノール
Research Abstract
Transient receptor potential (TRP) channels were recently found to be expressed in the vasculature of several species, and it is becoming clear that TRP channels are features that are important for physiological functions. TRPV1 and TRPV4, which belong to a subtype of the TRP channel superfamily, are localized within vessels and are known to be involved in the relaxation response. We have noted that ethanol is a risk factor for cardiovascular disease, and therefore we investigated the effect of ethanol on the vascular relaxation response via the TRP channels. We showed that the relaxation response via TRPV1 and TRPV4 was significantly suppressed by ethanol. This inhibition has been suggested to cause changes in blood flow, blood disorders, and various cardiovascular pathologies. We accordingly suggest that TRP channels can serve as a new indicator of cardiovascular events induced by alcohol.