The effect of smoking on occurrence of sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Yoshihiko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50564689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSIDS / ニコチン / 変異検出 / 多型解析 / 細胞内応答
Research Abstract
The exposure to tobacco smoke is the major risk factor for the occurrence of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS). A variety of components are present in the smoke, but nicotine is of particular concern in relation to SIDS because of penetrance in the placenta and effects on fetal development. We performed microarray analysis of anadrenal chromaffin (AMC) cell lines treated with nicotine. As the results, 150 geneswere differentially expressed in both the AMC and AMC cell lines treated with nicotine.We are analyzing about these genes. We performed an association study of CYP2A6, CYP1A1, and GSTT1 polymorphisms with SIDS. Moreover, Analysis of hypoxia-related genes and alpha-7 nicotinic receptor gene mutations were performed by direct sequence to the whole coding regions. In these genes, biologically significant mutations were not detected.Our results indicate that the genetic polymorphism of CYP2A6, alpha-7 nicotinic receptor, and hypoxia-related genes are not differ between SIDS victims and control subjects. Moreover, our analysis did not reveal an association between GSTT1 gene deletion or polymorphisms of CYP1A1 and SIDS.