Analysis of the low-dose methamphetamine pre-treatment in the rat midbrain. ; An approach from endoplasmic reticulum stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Toshiaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90460360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMethamphetamine / ER stress / Grp78 / ATF6 / ASK1 / Rat / mTOR / AKT / IHC / Western Blotting / apoptosis / 小胞体ストレス / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We previously reported that low-dose methamphetamine (METH) pre-treatment increases endoplasmic reticulum stress protein levels in the rat midbrain. In this study, we assessed the effects of high-dose METH on rat midbrain. High-dose METH administration led to a significant increase in expression of the endoplasmic reticulum stress protein Grp78 and activated ATF6. Furthermore, we observed an early increase of the antioxidant stress protein SOD1 and increased inhibition of the oxidative stress marker 4-HNE. High-dose METH inhibited the apoptotic index in midbrain. Collectively, these results suggest that low-dose METH pre-treatment influenced the susceptibility of midbrain neurons to high-dose METH administration.