Development of simultaneous micro analysis method for muscle relaxants in biological samples by UPLC-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50559937)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中枢性筋弛緩薬 / 末梢性筋弛緩薬 / UPLC-MS/MS / 法中毒 / 筋弛緩薬 / UPLC-MS-MS / ESI-APCI同時イオン化モード / 筋弛緩剤
Research Abstract
In this study, rapid and sensitive methods for simultaneous analysis of muscle relaxants by ultra-performance liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS) were developed.
Simultaneous analysis of central-acting muscle relaxants by UPLC-MS/MS has been realized by the capability of our instrument for simultaneous selected reaction monitoring of the target compounds in both positive and negative ionization modes. On the other hand, quantification of peripheral non-depolarizing muscle relaxants was difficult by LC-MS/MS with ESI (Electrospray ionization) mode. However, the developed simultaneous analysis method of non-depolarizing muscle relaxants in whole blood by UPLC-MS/MS with ESI-APCI (Atmospheric pressure chemical ionization) mix ionization mode in this study showed better quantitativity.