Effects of chronic methamphetamine administration on change of dopamine transporter protein expression in striatum and nucleus accumbens, and the mechanisms of methamphetamine induced psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Minori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50351797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタンフェタミン / 覚せい剤 / 線条体 / mRNA / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Observing the changes in the density of DA receptor and dopamine transporter expression in rat striatum and nucleus accumbens by chronic methamphetamine (MAP) administration. The real-time PCR and RT-PCR methods, and western-blotting method were used for measurement of m-RNA and protein, respectively. As a result, the DAT-mRNA expression level and the DAT-protein expression level of a chronic MAP administration group were decreased significantly. Decrease in DAT density inhibited the reuptake of DA, which was increased by MAP in the extracellular space. Further, long-term stimulatory effect by DAT inhibition will lead to dependent formation by MAP.