Project/Area Number |
23790734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Police Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | MALDI-TOF-MS / イメージング / 精液 / 体液斑 / 質量分析 / MALDI / mass imaging / マススペクトル / 膣液 |
Research Abstract |
It was detected as characteristic macromolecule at high intensity on m/z 2890 in semen and seminal stain extract from ten healthy young volunteers. In addition, a sheet of cotton cloth attaching each stain of semen, blood, urine, and saliva was transferred to a sheet of conductive double sided carbon adhesive tape, following that the locations of seminal stains were detected by MALDI-imaging with m/z 2890 (as a molecular marker) on the replica. MALDI-imaging might be a useful tool for screening of the locations of seminal stains before tests that have been used and are currently trusted