Project/Area Number |
23790738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA Yumi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60505882)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 介護ストレス / 認知症 / 介護保険 / 唾液アミラーゼ / QOL / 介護ストレス症候群 / 介護うつ病 / 老老介護 / 介護サービス / バイオマーカー |
Research Abstract |
34 demented patient's families were analyzed with mental health test and salivary alpha-amylase activity. Ten patients whose medication had not changed and their spouse caregivers were checked and compared concerning to care service. The care service appropriated group (mean FAST 5.3) is improved in caregiver's STAI-Trait Anxiety, POMS-Anger and QOL26 total score. Then, the long-term care insurance unclaimed group (mean FAST 4.5) is worsened POMS-fatigue, tension, GDS 15(depression) and QOL26 score. It was expected that appropriated individual services of long-term care insurance make the caregiver's physical and mental health improve.