Quality of life measurement in cancer patients receiving intervention of palliative care team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Akihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (90514662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 悪性腫瘍 / 緩和ケア / QOL / 生活の質 / 緩和ケアチーム / Quality of Life
Research Abstract
Background: we investigated the factor that related to EORTC QLQ C-15 PAL domain score change before and after the palliative care team (PCT) intervention. Methods: We executed the prospective study to the in-patient who had hoped for the PCT intervention. Patients were asked to complete the self-administered questionnaires according to EORTC QLQ C-15 PAL on before and day 7 of PCT intervention. Results: Thirty-five patients were recruited, and of those 26 completed the questionnaires and 9 were withdrawn from the trial due to discharge. In the multivariate analysis, the stepwise protocol detected significant baseline valuables which influence each QOL domains. We observed significant associations of factors, such as baseline score, age, gender (male) and PS (2-4) with increased QOL domain score after PCT intervention. The rise of the baseline score and the age of the patient were suggested that a negative factor in the QOL improvement.