Central regulation mechanisms of brain endocannabinoid-induced inhibitory effects on central activation of sympatho-adrenomedullary outflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (00363276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳内大麻 / エンドカンナビノイド / 2-アラキドノイルグリセロール / カンナビノイドCB受容体 / 中枢性交感神経ー副腎髄質系 / グルタミン酸神経系 / 視床下部室傍核(PVN) / ストレス / 交感神経―副腎髄質系 / 中枢性交感神経―副腎髄質系 / 視床下部 / PVN / アラキドン酸 / モノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / NMDA受容体
Research Abstract
We examined central regulation mechanisms of sympatho-adrenomedullary (SA) outflow, which plays an important role in pathophysiological responses to stressors, regarding brain 2-arachidonoylglycerol (2-AG), an endogenous ligand for cannabinoid receptors (endocannabinoid, eCB), and the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN), a regulatory center of the outflow. The results from the present studies suggest that (1) brain 2-AG can be metabolized to prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) glycerol ester, thereby activating the SA outflow as a precursor of PGE2, and that (2) brain eCB can be suppressively involved in the central SA outflow in the PVN by inhibiting glutamate release from the glutamatergic nerves innervating the PVN. These findings indicate a possibility that drugs activating brain eCB signals may be beneficial for clinical application to "stress-related disorders", such as hypertension, developed by high levels of stress-induced excess activation of the SA outflow.