Brain cyclooxygenase-mediated mechanisms in stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenjiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (30552260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレス科学 / ストレス / 視床下部 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / ニトロシル化 / プロスタノイド
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that pre-sympathetic neurons containing cyclooxygenase, a rate-limiting enzyme for the synthesis of prostanoids, in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus were involved in the activation of the sympatho-adrenomedullary outflow in rats. The present study also showed the possibility that the S-nitrosylation of brain cyclooxygenase is involved in the central activation of the sympatho-adrenomedullary outflow.