The effects of smoking cessation on orocaecal transit time in smokers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Koichiro  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 助教 (40549458)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタバコ / 禁煙 / 消化管運動 / 小腸運動 / 体重 / ニコチン依存症 / 下部消化管運動 / 禁煙後の体重変化 / 禁煙後の便通変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that smokers experience temporary body weight increase or constipation after they stop smoking. Despite various studies on its mechanism being done, it still remains unknown.We conducted a before-after smoking cessation test with those smokers who agreed to stop smoking and examined how their body measurements including weight and small-intestinal transit time measured by breath hydrogen test change after receiving the treatment of smoking cessation.This study also involves the difference between smokers and non-smokers, which is shown by body measurements including weight and breath hydrogen test conducted for those non-smokers agreed.
This shows that there is an obvious increase in body weight after the cessation of smoking while no obvious change was seen in the movement of small intestine.This indicates that the presence and the absence of smoking have little influence on the movement of small intestine.