Developing mechanisms of pseudoaldosteronism by taking licorice and its preventive method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Toshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80326561)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漢方薬 / 副作用 / 偽アルドステロン症 / トランスポーター / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
One of the most incident adverse effects of kampo medicine is pseudoaldosteronism. This study revealed that 3-monoglucuronyl glycyrrhetinic acid (3MGA), which is one of the metabolites of glycyrrhizin, the main constituent of lycorice, is a substrate of organic anion transporters expressed in the membrane of renal epithelial cells, and can inhibit 11・-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase, but that glycyrrhetinic acid, the main metabolite of glycyrrhizin can not. We can prevent to develop pseudoaldosteronism by monitoring the concentration of 3MGA in plasma or urine of the patients who take kampo medicine.