A PET study of neuroinflammation in patients with chronic fatigue syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKATOMI Yasuhito  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90566184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心療内科学 / CFS / neuroinflammation / ME / PET / 疲労
Research Abstract
Nine CFS patients and ten healthy controls underwent 11C-(R)-PK11195 PET. 11C-(R)-PK11195 binds to translocator protein(TSPO) which glia cells express when inflammation begins. The BPND values of 11C- (R)-PK11195 in the cingulate cortex, hippocampus, amygdala, thalamus, midbrain, and pons was 45-199% higher in CFS/ME patients than in healthy controls. In CFS/ME patients, the BPND values of 11C-(R)-PK11195 in the amygdala, thalamus and midbrain positively correlated with cognitive impairment score, the BPND values in the cingulate cortex and thalamus positively correlated with pain score, and the BPND value in the hippocampus positively correlated with depression score.