Neuroprotective effects of a water-soluble extract from culture medium of Ganoderma lucidum mycelia against transient cerebral ischemia in streptozotocin-diabetic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
IWATA NAOHIRO  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50552759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 一過性脳虚血 / 酸化ストレス / 霊芝菌糸体培養培地抽出物(WER) / 抗酸化食品 / HMGB1 / HMGB-1
Research Abstract
Diabetes mellitus is known to exacerbate cerebral ischemic injury. In the present study, we investigated anti-inflammatory effects of oral supplementation of a water-soluble extract from culture medium of Ganoderma lucidum mycelia (WER) on cerebral injury caused by middle cerebral artery occlusion and reperfusion (MCAO/Re) in rats with streptozotocin-induced diabetes. The diabetic state markedly aggravated MCAO/Re-induced cerebral damage, as assessed by infarct volume. Pretreatment with WER for two weeks significantly suppressed the exacerbation of damage in the brain of diabetic rats. WER also suppressed the production of superoxide radical, activation of HMGB1, and expression of proinflammatory cytokines in the ischemic penumbra.
These results suggest that daily intake of WER attenuates the exacerbation of cerebral ischemic injury in a diabetic state, which may be attributed to anti-apoptotic and anti-inflammatory effects via the improvement of augmented oxidative stress in the brain.