Project/Area Number |
23790753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 東洋医学 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 漢方薬 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we examined the effects of Japanese herbal medicines on two kinds of model mice of NASH (methionine- and choline-deficient (MCD) diet-fed db/db mice and high-fat (HF) diet-fed db/db mice). As a result, sho-saiko-to (TJ-9) and juzen-taiho-to (TJ-48) significantly inhibited NASH in the MCD diet model, and inchin-ko-to (TJ-135) in addition to TJ-9 and TJ-48 significantly inhibited NASH in the HF diet model.