Project/Area Number |
23790755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ヒト前駆細胞 / HGF / ヘパリン |
Research Abstract |
We previously identified circulating mesoangioblasts (cMABs), a subset of mesenchymal stem cells that co-express KDR and Nkx2.5, from the patients undergoing cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass. cMABs are capable of differentiating into endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells and cardiomyocytes. More recently, we demonstrated that hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) induces cMAB mobilization in animal model. We hypothesized that heparin induces cMAB mobilization in humans because it is well known that heparin can very rapidly up-regulate the serum levels of HGF. We found that heparin dose-dependently increased serum HGF levels and the number of cMABcolonies in patients with cardiac catheterization.