Relationship between functional changes of the central nervous system and hypotension onset in chronic stress formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKAMI Yoshinori  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70449833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性ストレス / SARTストレス / 視床下部 / 自律神経 / CRF作動性神経 / 低血圧 / 脳内神経活動 / CRF / 急性ストレス / c-Fos / 神経活性
Research Abstract
I examined functional changes of the central nervous system (CNS) using SART-stressed mice in the formation process of chronic stress related to the onset of illness.
Chronic stress reduced the neural activity of the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN), the dorsomedial hypothalamic nucleus (DMH) and the Pallidal raphe nucleus (RPa) gradually. It was observed that chronic stress decreased the neural activity of the CRF neuron in PVN. These abnormalities were improved by the anti-anxiety drug diazepam.
In SART-stressed mice, it was suggested that the chronic stress-induced abnormality of the neural activity of PVN, DMH and RPa, which is involved in the autonomic nervous system and endocrine system, is broken homeostasis. It was thought that the SART stress-induced decrease of neural activity in DMH is related to blood pressure regulation and could be one factor in hypotension onset.