The plasma L-Cystine / L-Glutamate imbalance in cirrhosis influences the function of antigen-presenting cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Eiji  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (20509377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血漿アミノ酸不均衡 / 非代償性肝硬変 / 単球 / 腎機能障害 / L-シスチン / アミノ酸 / 肝硬変 / 免疫 / L-グルタミン酸 / アミノ酸不均衡
Research Abstract
We demonstrated for the first time that an L-Cys/L-Glu imbalance, especially high levels of L-Cys, increases pro-inflammatory cytokines, especially TNF-alpha from peripheral CD14+ monocytes under the amino acid condition of advanced cirrhosis in vitro, and these results are consistent with the relationships among plasma L-Cys and TNF-alpha in patients with advanced cirrhosis. This study may provide a new approach for future studies to ameliorate the immune dysfunction in patients with advanced cirrhosis.