Search for infectious agents in pancreatitis by next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUME Kiyoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30431563)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵炎 / 感染症 / レクチン
Research Abstract
The vast majority of episodes of pancreatitis are noninfectious in origin, and the role of infectious agents in this disorder remains controversial. Next-generation sequencing has many potential applications in virology, such as discovery of new viruses, and detection of unexpected viral pathogens in clinical specimens. In this study, we could not discover of new viruses as the origin of pancreatitis. The major cause of death by acute pancreatitis is secondary infection of pancreatic tissue. Mannose-binding lectin (MBL) is one of the main components of immunity. We demonstrated that the prevalence of the codon 54 mutation of MBL gene in patients with infectious complications was slightly higher compared with patients without infectious complications (50% vs 27%).