Cross talk between the innate immune response and trans- differentiation/carcinogenesis in the gastric epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Naoki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (20526454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸) / Cdx2 / NOD1 / 腸上皮化生
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection induced Cdx2 expression via the activation of NF-κB in gastric epithelial cells. On the other hand, knocking down NOD1 enhanced this induction whereas pre-stimulation with NOD1 ligand and over-expression of TRAF3 had a suppressive role on this induction. In vivo studies with H. pylori infected mice revealed that the absence of NOD1 leads to enhanced formation of intestinal metaplasia and induction of Cdx2.