Analysis of relation between entero colitis with enteric neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Lisa  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 助教 (30376363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管神経 / 一酸化窒素 / Ncx-KOマウス / 腸内フローラ / 腸管バリア / 腸管免疫 / Ncx-KO
Research Abstract
Using the hyper innervated Ncx-KO mice, the nitric oxide from enteric neuron controls the expression of e-cadherin of enteric endothelial cells and intestinal permeability and has an important roles in maintain the homeostasis of intestinal flora. This study indicated that the enteric neuron has roles in maintenance of enteric homeostasis and in enteric colitis.