The regulation of miR-122 which is involved in Hepatitis C virus replication and interferon treatment response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUROYAMA Ryosuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (50549459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 発現調節
Research Abstract
Mir-122 is a highly abundant and liver-specific miRNA, and reported to enhance Hepatitis C virus (HCV) replication and be associated with interferon treatment response and hepatocarcinogenesis. In this study, we investigated the regulation mechanism of miR-122. At first, we examined the correlation between the expression level of miR-122 and pri-miR-122 which was primary transcript of miR-122 in various hepatoma cell lines by realtime PCR. The result showed the positive correlation between miR-122 and pri-miR-122. Therefore, the expression level of pri-miR-122 was considered to be a major factor which determined that of miR-122. Next, we performed reporter gene assays integrated with truncation in the pri-miR-122 promoter, and determined the region which had high trans-activation effect. Next, we examined the DNA methylation status in the promoter region of pri-miR-122 by sodium bisulfite DNA sequencing, and found that the promoter region of pri-miR-122 was hyper-methylated in the hepatoma cell lines which have the low expression level of pri-miR-122. Moreover, with 5-aza-CdR treatment, the expression level of pri-miR-122 was increased in such cell lines. Therefore, the epigenetic regulation might play an important role in the expression of miR-122.