Analysis of intestinal mucosal repair by Notch-activated stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ryuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50451935)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Notchシグナル / 腸管上皮 / 上皮幹細胞 / 粘膜再生 / 腸管上皮初代培養 / オルガノイド / Notch活性化 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
Through our studies aimed to develop a primary culture system of the intestinal epithelial cells, in which Notch-activated stem cell can be easily visualized, we succeeded to establish a culture method using the LGR5-EGFP mice. Using those mice, we found that the intestinal organoids that were maintained in our culture method contains high number of stem cells. In addition, transplantation of those organiods to a colitic mice model resulted in re-construction of the damaged epithelia by the organoids, which was maintained for a sustained time period. These results establish the basis for cell transplantation-mediated regeneration therapy for intestinal diseases.